Privacy Policy

Your privacy and how we handle your data are of utmost importance to us, so we adhere to strict guidelines about how we gather and use your personal information.

We hope you enjoy your experience using the Homeshield Scotland website and talking to our advisers, agents and sales representatives. In the course of doing so, we collect certain personal details from you to allow us to deal with your enquiry and provide the best possible service. Homeshield complies fully with the prevailing data protection legislation, giving you the confidence that any information you share with us will be used in the correct manner.

By accessing or browsing our website, contacting us on social media, working with or for us, offering your goods or services to us, using any of the goods and services that we provide to you or otherwise providing your information to us (including when entering competitions or when attending our events), you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where
appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use the
services and our website, or to offer and/or provide services to us you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of our privacy policy.

The practices described in this Privacy Policy are current as of 31December 2019.

What information do we collect?

If you enter your personal details on our website, we’ll ask you for your name, address, telephone numbers (mobile and land) and email address.

As part of our commitment to raising standards, we may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations, emails, text and
webchat conversations) for quality assurance, legal, compliance and training purposes.

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect any of the following information:

(a) Information about our website visitors:

(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, domain name and country which requests information, the files requested, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(ii) your username;

(iii) your age;

(iv) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads; and

(v) if you are a user of a mobile application, your location data so that we can help you to locate our products and services and, if you are a service provider, so that we can monitor the effectiveness and efficiency of any services that you provide to us.

(b) Information about the goods or services we provide to you:

(i) information needed to provide goods or services to you (including information on account opening forms, details of your order, order history, payment details, delivery address, delivery requirements and restrictions, trade references and tax information);

(ii) the name you give us for personalised products;

(iii) customer services information; and

(iv) customer relationship management and marketing information.

(c) If you choose to use social media in order to contact us or find out about our products or services, your profile information (including your
preferences and interactions with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter) and information which you post on message boards which are relevant to our business.

If you are a journalist or work for an institution/trade association in our industry, we may collect information about you from public sources.

If you are a customer or a supplier (or a potential customer or supplier) or work for one of them (including as a consultant), we may obtain
information about you from your company’s website.

Sources of personal information

We may receive some of your personal information from third parties, such as:

· Bulldog Marketing Limited

· The lead Guys Limited

· Shermin Financial Services

Special categories of data

Some of the personal information that we collect about you or which you provide to us about you and your family may be special categories of
data. Special categories of data include information about your physical and mental health, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, philosophical belief, trade union membership, sexual orientation and biometric data. These may be collected in order to provide you with a safe and secure service, appropriate to your needs.

How do we use this information?

We collect, use and store your personal information for the following reasons:

· to allow our advisers, agents and sales representatives to follow up our service, either by email, telephone, text or mail, as part of our customer care procedure;

· to help us to understand your needs and provide a better service;

· to help us to improve our products and services;

· to enable us to occasionally contact you for market research purposes;

· to enable us to send you information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting;

· to administer our websites;

· to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

· to provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

· to facilitate our internal record keeping;

· to enable you to participate in our competitions and promotions;

· to carry out marketing analysis and applicant profiling (including with transactional information) and create statistical and testing information;

· to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;

· to process orders which you place for goods or services from us;

· to prepare before and after photographs of enhancements to your property to use for marketing purposes;

·  for improvement and maintenance of our website and the app and preparing reports or compiling statistics in order to improve our goods and services. Such details will be anonymised as far as is reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected;

· to monitor your interactions with us and our brand online, if you contact us on social media, including Messenger and Webchat, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for market research and for planning future marketing campaigns;

· to amplify an event to a broader audience and for internal presentation purposes, we may use your photograph or video footage from an event where it is in our legitimate interests for marketing and business development purposes or where we have your consent; and

· to contact you to invite you to write a news article about our products and services; to invite you to events, send you promotional material and for press releases if you are a journalist, where it is in our legitimate interests.

Receiving goods and services from you:

· to enable us to receive and manage services from you (including supplier due diligence, payment and expense reporting and financial audits);

· for health and safety records and management;

· to assess your working capacity (for example, to assess whether you are under the influence of drugs or alcohol and thereby pose a danger to yourself and to others);

· to confirm information on CVs and performance reference checks, to assess you or your employer’s suitability to work for us; and

· for equal opportunities monitoring.

Providing goods and services to you:

· to provide relevant goods or services to you or your employer (including, to confirm and process orders, for administration of your account with us, customer loans, tax and export, billing and debt collection purposes and the collection of bottles (where applicable);

· to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our goods and services, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;

· to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our goods and services such as service announcements and administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about our fees and charges);

· to allow you to attend our events or participate in competitions and to send you photos that you have permitted us to take of you;

· for health and safety and quality assurance;

· to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

· to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products and services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters), but only where you have consented to this;

· to identify and implement business efficiencies and for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development;

· to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

· to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

Use of your family and next of kin information

Separately, we may process personal information about your family and next of kin for the purposes of provision of services as requested by you. If you disclose information about your family in written, electronic or phone communications, we may also have access to this information on our systems.

Other uses

We will only process your personal information for the specific purposes listed above or for any other purposes specifically permitted by law. If we wish to process your personal information for any other purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy.

Legal bases for personal information use

The legal basis that we rely upon for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used but will, in most cases, fall into one of the following categories:

a) where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract with you;

b) where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way

c) where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or

d) where none of the above apply, it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (for example, to ensure a safe working environment, to ensure the reliability of our employees or to maintain adequate personnel record).

Where we are relying on our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, we have explained, in the relevant parts of this privacy policy, what those legitimate interests are.

Where we collect and process more sensitive categories of personal information (for example, health information in the event of access issues, then we will only process such information:

· where we reasonably need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations; or

· where you have given us your consent.

Service providers

We use service providers (e.g. installers, manufacturers, locksmiths) to help us provide you with our services. Your personal information will be made available to other Homeshield Scotland employees, temporary staff and contractors, agencies and suppliers in the course of providing our services.

We may also share your personal information with our group companies where they provide products and services to us, such as information technology systems, human resources services and employee monitoring.

Your personal information may be shared with any company that is a member of our group, which includes our ultimate parent company, Alchemy, where we consider that it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes, corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring and research and development.

Access to your personal information is limited to those employees who need to know the personal information, and may include corporate services, legal, information technology, and finance departments, internally.

Disclosure of personal information – to third parties

In the course of processing your enquiry or order with Homeshield Scotland, this may require us to give information to third party companies we deal with. We’ve taken steps to ensure that all these companies have the same level of data protection as Homeshield Scotland.

The personal details you give us may also need to be used as part of a third-party data processor’s assessment to provide Homeshield Scotland with data accuracy, integrity and validity services.

We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

· other parties such as legal and regulatory authorities, accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; and

·  where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business:

a) if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if Homeshield Scotland or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by Homeshield Scotland will be one of the transferred assets;

· if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

· to enforce our contract with you, to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

· to protect the rights, property or safety of Homeshield Scotland, our employees, customers, suppliers or other persons.

Some of these companies (including our group companies) may use your
data in countries which are outside of the European Economic Area.

We safeguard the sharing of such information by using formalised data
processing agreements with organisations where appropriate, or on an ad hoc
basis after ensuring the request and disclosure are legally compliant.

Examples of third parties we use:

· Home Improvement Protection (Insurance Backed Guarantee [IBG])

· Hitachi Capital (UK) Ltd

· Creation Consumer Finance Ltd

· Shawbrook Bank Limited

· Bulldog Marketing (UK) Limited

· The Lead Guys Limited

Restrictions on use of personal information by recipients

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for the specific purposes identified by us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party to use in their own marketing activities, without notifying you and/or obtaining your consent. Where you have given your consent for us to use your information in a particular way, but
later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so.

Cookies

Some parts of our website use cookies, which monitor the pages you use to help us provide a better online experience. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate our websites. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Read more about cookie policy on our website.

Marketing

We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, software app, telephone and post.

We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications to existing customers) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes.

However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at info@cluster33289.website-staging.uk at any time or by calling 0800 0096487 during business hours.

Data research and accuracy

On occasion we may also use your personal information for research purposes so that we can improve our services. This may include us contacting you to see if you would like to become involved in one of our research projects. We also feature case studies on our website and materials to use in our selling processes. In both instances we will always obtain your prior consent before using your data in these ways.

We continually strive to improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided, such as your contact details, by checking against external data lists such as the Post Office’s National change of Address database, The National Deceased Register, the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Mail Preference Service (MPS), Call Credit. This helps us to ensure that our records are fully up-to-date and to avoid mis-directing communications.

Data profiling and analysis

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We may also carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests and home improvement related preferences, for example, using a company called Bulldog Marketing Limited. This is so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information, which enables us to operate our business more cost-effectively. This information is compiled from sources such as public registers, the electoral roll, newspaper articles and social media posts.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information under data protection legislation. These rights are covered in more detail in a separate guidance policy document (DPA 08 Your Rights under GDPR).  You have the right to request that we:

· provide access to any personal information which we hold about you;

· update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;

· delete any personal information which we hold about you;

· restrict the way that we process your personal information;

· provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services;

· provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or

· consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

If we have asked for your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information for certain activities (for example, for profiling your
web activity) or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by emailing info@cluster33289.website-staging.uk or writing to Homeshield Scotland Limited, 82 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3QS.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable time period required by law – without undue delay and in any event
within one month of receipt of the request. Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain
circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

How long will your information be held?

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is used or otherwise processed. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. The length of time we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our contractual obligations with you. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Transfers of Information

The personal information may be processed by third party data processors for the purposes mentioned in this policy.

If we provide any personal information about you to any non-EEA third party data processors, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures include:

· in the case of US based service providers, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or

· in the case of service providers based in other countries outside the EEA (including Japan), entering into approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

Security

Homeshield is committed to protecting personal information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unavailability, unauthorised access and destruction and takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. Organisational measures include physical access controls to our premises, staff training and locking
physical files in filing cabinets. Technical measures include use of encryption, passwords for access to our systems and use of anti-virus software.

In the course of provision of your personal data to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information between you and us over the internet is not
completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us over the internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our systems or any portal or account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Third party websites

This privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect from or about you and we cannot be responsible for personal information
collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully
before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third-party websites or third-party terms and conditions or policies.

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. Once you leave our site, remember that we cannot control the protection and privacy of any information you provide to another site.

We may request that you complete satisfaction surveys or feedback, sometimes using independent online review systems. These are externally provided
services. Please review their Terms and Conditions and related Privacy Policy content.

We may use third-party service providers who are authorised to place cookies, pixel tags or similar technologies on our websites, apps and services with our permission. These technologies help us to compile metrics and analytics (without collecting personally identifiable information) to help improve our
websites, apps and services. Third-party cookies and technologies are covered by the third party’s Privacy Policy.

Telling us when things change

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and add you to our suppression lists to ensure that
you do not receive unwanted communication in the future. This can be achieved by emailing info@cluster33289.website-staging.uk.

Who we are: Data Controller

The data controllers responsible in respect of the information collected on this website are:

· Homeshield Scotland Limited, company number [SC451255], a limited company registered at 82 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3QS

· Homeshield Scotland Limited, data protection registration number ZA376148

Your Rights Under Data Protection Legislation GDPR

If you have any queries or issues with how we manage your information, contact us at:

DP Officer

Homeshield Scotland Limited, 82 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3QS

Further questions or making a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer – email info@cluster33289.website-staging.uk or write to Homeshield Scotland Ltd, 82 Union Street, Glasgow, G3QS

We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal
information. A third-party administrative company may be used to support our complaint handling processes.

If you are not satisfied with the response from the Data Protection Officer, you can contact the Information Commissioner at
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (Telephone number:01625 545745; Fax: 01625 524510; email: mail@ico.gov.uk).

Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through local

courts if you believe your rights have been breached.This Privacy Policy applies to Homeshield Scotland Ltd. (along with all subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns thereof, referred to hereinafter collectively as “Homeshield Scotland Ltd”, “we”, “our” and/or “us”), our websites and services. Homeshield Scotland Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your expectation that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

By visiting this or another Homeshield Scotland Ltd website displaying this Privacy Policy or a link thereto (a “Website”, or collectively the “Websites”), or by otherwise interacting with Homeshield Scotland Ltd you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is further subject to the Homeshield Scotland Ltd Services Agreement related to the Homeshield Scotland Ltd services you utilise and/or purchase. For questions on this Privacy Policy please contact our team via the contact information found on this Website.

Homeshield Scotland Ltd values your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal information and providing you with notice about what personally identifiable information we collect and how it is used, what choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of that information, the security procedures we implement to protect that information and what access you may have to correct any inaccuracies in the information we have collected from you.

What Information Is Collected

We receive and store any information you enter on our Websites or give us in any other way, such as via telephone, electronic mail, online or otherwise. For example, this information may be collected when you contact us for customer support.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Contact Information: We collect and retain personal contact information that you submit to us voluntarily and this includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, web address, telephone number, and e-mail address. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and, where provided, your fax number. Such contact information may be used, for example, to communicate with you when necessary with respect to transactions. Additionally, we may collect contact information provided to us during any correspondence relating to customer support, as well as in connection with products and services offered on our Websites.

Financial Information: We collect and retain certain financial information from when you purchase our products and services. For example, when you sign up for any other product or service through Homeshield Scotland Ltd, we require you to provide a credit card number and billing address before we will process that application. We will not sell, share or rent any financial information collected from you except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as necessary to fulfil any order for our products or services.

Demographic Information: We may collect and store anonymous demographic information (such as your postcode, gender and age), and use this data to tailor your experience on our Websites, provide content that we think you might be interested in, perform general improvements to the Websites, and display the content according to your preferences. Such demographic information may be shared with partners, market researchers and other third parties on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis. No personally identifiable information will be linked to such aggregated demographic information that is shared with third parties.

Other Information: We collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, our servers track the type of web browser you are using and the page from which you link. Additionally, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyse trends and administer the Websites. We may track your movement within the Websites, the third-party website pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. We use this information to gauge the effectiveness of our Websites, track information for statistical purposes and to improve the products and services we provide. We collect this information to better develop a sense of what services our customers need and identify areas of improvement to the Websites. We may use such information for marketing purposes, and to send information to you that we believe might be of interest. In addition, such information may be shared with partners, market researchers and other third parties on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis. No personally identifiable information will be linked to such aggregated information shared with third parties.

We may supplement the information you provide us by acquiring publicly or commercially available information as available in the public domain or from third parties, for instance, to verify your address or to update your information and to create a profile of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information to information in the profile, in order to improve the content of the Websites for you or to inform you about products or services that we think will be of interest to you. From time to time, we may also ask you to participate in surveys or other communications conducted by us or third parties designed to help us improve the Websites or the products or services we provide.

Cookies: The Websites use “cookies” such purposes as enhancing your online experience by making it easier for you to navigate through the Websites and making certain features work better. Cookies are text files which are commonly deposited by websites on a user’s hard drive when the user visits a website. The file identifies a user’s computer and can record the user’s preferences and other data about the user’s website visit. We do not extract information about individual users during this process. Your web browser may enable you to disable cookies, but please note that certain services may not function correctly without it and your experience on our Websites may be hindered.

Third Party Cookies: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect and use information about your visits to this and other websites and your interaction with our products and services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. However, no personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address or telephone number) will be connected with such information. They may use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services and may be used to keep track of user response to each advertisement. These targeted advertisements may appear on our Websites or on other sites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag or cookies, which are industry standard technologies used by most major websites. If you do not want such companies to collect this information you may opt-out.

To learn more about the use of this information or choose not to have this information used by certain third-party advertising partners, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please note that if you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

Web Beacons: The Websites may contain electronic images (called a “single-pixel GIF” or a “web beacon”) that allow a website to track the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. No personally identifiable information will be transmitted via web beacons.

Telephone Recording and Monitoring: To ensure Homeshield Scotland Ltd customers receive quality service, Homeshield Scotland Ltd selects phone calls for recording and/or monitoring. These calls, between Homeshield Scotland Ltd customers (or potential customers) and employees, are evaluated by Homeshield Scotland Ltd representatives. This is to guarantee that prompt, consistent assistance and accurate information is delivered in a professional manner. In contacting Homeshield Scotland Ltd creating an account with Homeshield Scotland Ltd, or by otherwise utilising any Homeshield Scotland Ltd products or services, you hereby consent to any such call recording and/or monitoring.

How Personal Information Is Used

Our Use: We receive and store any personal information you enter on our Websites or give to us voluntarily in any other way and may use it to contact you from time to time. We take steps designed to ensure that only the employees who need access to your personal information to fulfil their employment duties will have access to it. By registering on a Website and providing your telephone number, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase, enquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws. Regardless of the fact that your telephone and/or cell number may be listed with the TPS, you are providing your express written consent to receive future information (including telemarketing) about products and services from us and/or our affiliates, and you hereby agree and consent to our contacting you using the information you have provided and will provide to us. This means we may contact you by e-mail, phone and/or cell number (including use of automated dialling equipment and/or pre-recorded calls), text (SMS) message, social networks or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving (i.e. video, etc.). We may also send you information or offers from time to time to the postal address or email address we have on file (as further outlined in this Privacy Policy). You further acknowledge that you are not required to agree directly or indirectly or enter into an agreement regarding our telemarketing efforts as a condition of purchasing any goods or services from us or our affiliates.

Electronic Mail: From time to time, Homeshield Scotland Ltd may use your personal information to contact you by electronic mail concerning our services. These communications are often intended to inform you of important information regarding your account, or about general services provided by Homeshield Scotland Ltd and/or its affiliates. If you do not want to receive email from us or our affiliates regarding new services, please click the “unsubscribe” link which is included at the bottom of any email you receive from us. However, in order to fulfil our service obligations to you, we will continue to send you emails regarding your account administration, as well as any necessary information, such as renewal notices and instructions. By providing us with your email address you consent to receiving communications from us electronically and all notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Service Related Uses: We may use your personal information to contact you about the goods or services you have purchased from us, or for other purposes in which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an enquiry. We will also provide you with service and account related announcements. For instance, if the delivery of a service or product is delayed we might send you an email, or other message, or if there is some service issue with something you might have ordered. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your services with us.

Protection of Homeshield Scotland Ltd and Others: We may release account and other personal information when we are required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, including ICANN, in order to enforce or apply our Services Agreement or other agreements, or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is necessary or advisable, including for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Homeshield Scotland Ltd, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, credit risk reduction or other similar purposes. Sites Other Than Homeshield Scotland Ltd, Homeshield Scotland Ltd has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy policies or information gathering practices of other websites, including those to which we may link and those which may link to us. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies of every online service you use before submitting any personal information and direct any concerns to the site administrator of that website.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data.

We keep information only for as long as we need it to provide you services, manage our business or as required by law or contract. Where you have a contract with us, we will retain your data for the length of the contract, and will further retain that information for a time period consistent with our legal or regulatory responsibilities, after you terminate all your services with us to resolve disputes, enforce our relevant Service Agreement, and to adhere to the technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Sites. If you have any questions about how long we will keep your specific data, please contact us.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe.

We work to protect the security of your financial information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) software, which encrypts the information you input on the Site. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You can further help to ensure your security by taking a few simple precautions. For instance, it is important to protect against unauthorised access to your computer, and to be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

Limitation Of Liability

Homeshield Scotland Ltd assumes no responsibility or liability with regard to any theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information lawfully provided by Homeshield Scotland Ltd to third parties, or with regard to the failure of any third party to abide by this privacy policy or such third party.

Contacting Us.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by writing to us at info@cluster33289.website-staging.uk or by mail at Bristol & West House, 82 Union Street, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, G1 3QS.

Homeshield Scotland Ltd

Complaints Policy


At Homeshield Scotland Limited every customer is important to us, and we believe you have the right to a fair, swift and courteous service at all times.

We are in receipt of your complaint and we will deal with it promptly, effectively and in a positive manner.

Homeshield Scotland Limited Complaints Procedure

1) We will acknowledge your complaint promptly within 5 working days of receipt.
2) We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to send a final response to you within 4 weeks of receipt of your complaint. If we are unable to provide you with a final response within this time we will send you an update.
3) We will endeavour to send a final response to you within 8 weeks of receipt of your complaint. If we are unable to provide you with a final response within this time frame, we will write to you explaining why and advise you when you can expect a final response.

4) If more than 8 weeks from the date of your complaint has past and you haven’t received a final response, or you are dissatisfied with the final response you have received (at any stage of the process) you can write to:

Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)

Exchange Tower

London
E14 9SR

You must refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman within 6 months of the date on the final response

Homeshield Scotland Ltd


Code of Conduct for Dealing with Vulnerable Customers

The Company policy is to take extra care in its trading activity when dealing with vulnerable customers. The following procedure must be adhered to at all times.

Who is a vulnerable customer?

All customers must be 18 years of age or over. A vulnerable customer is a customer who is over 18 but who is, or maybe, unable to take care of themselves or protect themselves against significant harm or exploitation. This may be because they have a mental health problem, a disability, visual or hearing problems, or are old and frail, or have some form of illness.

1. You must withdraw from an appointment if a customer appears to be vulnerable e.g. frightened or confused. You must then immediately report details to your line manager in order that an entry can be recorded on the Company Systems.
2. There are many conditions that could define a Person as Vulnerable. This can include but is not restricted to someone who is; ill or infirm, elderly, mentally instable, blind or partially sighted, deaf, under stress from personal circumstances including divorce or bereavement, or who appears frightened and/or confused.
3. If in any doubt you must ask the customer if there is anyone that the customer usually takes advice from, with regard to maintaining their home or with regards to items of expenditure. If there is then you should ensure that this person is present when you visit the customer.
4. In some cases it may be necessary to draw the customer’s attention to defects within their home. Our policy is that you should not explain these issues to any customer in a manner that would cause them anxiety or distress. You should be especially mindful of this in respect of elderly/vulnerable customers.
5. If a customer decides to use our services you must be satisfied that they fully understand the scope of the work to be done and the price payable.
6. You must be satisfied that they can afford the charges without suffering financial hardship.
7. Ensure that no customer is put under pressure that will make them feel obliged to buy. You should be especially mindful of this when dealing with vulnerable customers.
8. You should always ensure that the customer understands the conditions of their contract, their rights of cancellation and the terms of the guarantee.
9. If the customer wishes to proceed you should ensure that they do not want to contact anyone else first, before signing an order.
10. Only once all of these conditions are met can you accept a contract for work.
11. Contracts taken from all customers who may fall into this category must be verified by a manager, over the phone, prior to the representative leaving the customer’s house. It must be remembered that elderly customers can appear very lucid and interested initially but can quickly become confused or distressed. An order must never be taken if there is even the slightest doubt of the customer’s full understanding of the contract and the cost involved.

The Company reserves the right to withdraw from a contract at any time if it feels inappropriate to proceed with work due to the vulnerability of the customer.This procedure must be adhered to at all times in our dealing with customers. Please sign this form below to confirm that you have read and understood the instructions above.